Call: (03) 9602 3499

TP-Link 24-port Pure-Gigabit L2 Managed Switch, 24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports including 4 combo SFP

Product Code: D7438TL
$379 incl GST
 |

Availability: In stock

Overview

TP-Link 24-port Pure-Gigabit L2 Managed Switch, 24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports including 4 combo SFP
PRODUCT IMAGE FOR: TP-Link 24-port Pure-Gigabit L2 Managed Switch, 24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports including 4 combo SFP

Details

The TL-SG3424 JetStreamâ„¢ Gigabit L2 Lite Managed Switch provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps ports. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, advanced security strategies and rich layer 2 management features. Moreover, the switch also comes equipped with 4 gigabit combo slots, to flexibly expand your network. TL-SG3424 is the ideal, cost-effective network solution for small and medium businesses.

TL-SG3424 has robust security and management features. The IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding and Access Control List(ACL) functions protect against broadcast storms, ARP and Denial-of-Service (DoS) attacks. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. The easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. The TL-SG3424 is the ideal solution for workgroups and departments requiring cost-sensitive Layer 2 Switch and gigabit capability.

Secure Networking
TL-SG3424 provides IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding, Port Security, Storm control and DHCP Snooping which protects against broadcast storms, ARP attacks, etc. In addition, the Access Control Lists (ACL, L2 to L4) feature restricts access to sensitive network resources by denying packets based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports and even VLAN ID. The switch supports 802.1X authentication, which is used in conjunction with a RADIUS server to require some authentication information before access to the network is allowed. Guest VLAN function supports to enable the non-802.1X clients to access the specific network resource.

Advanced QoS features
To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrators can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including IP or MAC address, TCP or UDP port number to ensure that audio and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free.

Abundant Layer 2 features
For additional applications of layer 2 switches, TL-SG3424 supports a complete line-up of layer 2 features including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Control Protocol and 802.3x Flow Control function. The switch provides advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forwards the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.

Enterprise Level Management Features
TL-SG3424 is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI). Administration traffic can be protected through SSL or SSH encryptions. SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.

Layer 2 Features
Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
4K VLAN
GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
STP/RSTP/MSTP
IGMP Snooping
Quality of Service
4 priority queues
Support IEEE 802.1P
DSCP QoS
Rate limit feature
Security Strategies
IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding
Access Control List (L2~L4 ACL)
802.1x and RADIUS Authentication
Support DoS defend
Port Security
SSL and SSH encryptions
Management
Web-based GUI
Command Line Interface
SNMP v1/v2c/v3
RMON (1,2,3,9 group)

HARDWARE FEATURES:

Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3i,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE802.3z,
IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.1d,IEEE 802.1s,
IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1q,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.1p
Interface
24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
(Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
2 Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots*
1 Console Port
Network Media
10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
(maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Dimensions ( W x D x H )
17.3*8.7*1.7 in.(440*220*44 mm)
Power Supply
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz

PERFORMANCE:

Bandwidth/Backplane
48Gbps
MAC Address Table
8k
Packet Forwarding Rate
35.7Mpps
Jumbo Frame
10240 Bytes

SOFTWARE FEATURES:

Quality of Service
Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 4 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
Voice VLAN
L2 Features
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 8 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
Port isolation
BPDU filtering/guard
TC/Root protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control
VLAN
Support IEEE802.1Q with 4K VLAN groups and 4K VIDs
Port/ MAC/Protocol-based VLAN
GARP/GVRP
Management VLAN configuration
Access Control List
L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports, 802.1p, DSCP, protocol and VLAN ID;
Time Range Based
Security
IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding
IEEE 802.1X Port/MAC Based authentication, Radius,Guest VLAN
DoS Defence
Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
SSH v1/v2
SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
Management
Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
DHCP/BOOTP Client,DHCP Snooping,DHCP Option82
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Time Setting: SNTP
Integrated NDP/NTDP feature
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS

OTHERS:

Safety & Emission
CE, FCC
Package Contents
Switch; Power Cord; Quick Installation Guide; Resource CD; Rack-mount Kit; Rubber Feet
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0?~40? (32?~104?);
Storage Temperature: -40?~70? (-40?~158?)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.